Data Protection Statement

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) came into force on 25 May 2018. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU, giving people greater rights to access and control their personal information.

 

Schema Therapy Systems are committed to ensuring the  protection and safeguarding of all personal information that we hold. We recognise our obligations in meeting the requirements of GDPR and are committed to reviewing our policies.

What Information Do We Gather about You?

We collect  information which is potentially identifying and, including your name, email address and in some instances, phone number, as provided by you.

Sharing your Information with Third Parties

Your  personal information is not shared with third parties.

Schema Therapy Systems Data Protection Policy for Training and Mailing Lists

We collect and hold information about you as necessary to perform the services that you contract with us and also as a legitimate interest as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services. It also informs you of your rights and our responsibilities in the processing of your personal information under the GDPR.

 

How do we use the information you provided?

We collect information to book you onto workshops and keep you informed about Schema Therapy Systems workshops and  events and resources that maybe of interest to you.

 

Access to Your Information 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of  your personal information, please contact us. We wish to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You have the right to ask us to erase the personal information we hold about you. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate however we can refuse your request in the unlikely event that your personal information is needed in the defence or exercise of legal claims

 

How is Your Information stored

We keep your personal information on password-protected computers.  Our mailing list is kept on a secure, password protected database.

How Long Do we Keep your Personal Information?

We keep information relating to workshop bookings for a period of five years. This helps  inform our business strategy. We will keep your details  on our mailing list until you unsubscribe or request they are removed.

 

Updates to our  Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy  is reviewed regularly.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and information, and to request its removal from our data base. Additionally you have the right to have inaccurate personal information corrected or completed. If you are concerned about the way that your data is handled, please contact us and we will strive to resolve your concern. You may also contact the ICO (https://ico.org.uk) who can clarify your rights.

Policy reviewed: August 2020